WIN Awards Celebrate 20 Years with Spectacular Shortlist

Celebrating its 20 year anniversary, the WIN Awards has announced its 2019 shortlist.

The WIN Awards were launched four months ago, and since then entries have flooded in. Businesswomen across the region were eligible to enter whether they own their own business or work in an organisation, company or social enterprise – and they could nominate themselves or be nominated by colleagues.

There are nine categories at the 2019 WIN Awards including Young Entrepreneur of the Year, Role Model of the Year, the Innovation Award and the Rising Star, which is sponsored by Go North East.

Nickie Gott OBE, Chair of WIN Awards said, “It has been so inspiring to read and review all of the amazing applications we’ve had this year. The entry level has been exceptional and those shortlisted should feel very proud to be recognised as role models for the North East and setting the standard for female entrepreneurs and women in business in our region.

“When we set up these awards, we wanted to turn the spotlight on the amazing women we have in the region, who work across a whole range of businesses and organisations.

“Throughout the 20 years of the event, there have been so many inspiring stories and I know this year will be no different.”

The 2019 WIN Awards shortlists are as follows:

BEST NEW BUSINESS
Cheryle Lee & Donna Elliott, Now Is Your Time Ltd Ellen Hedley, Vida Creative Ltd Nicola Wood, The Wonderful Wig Company Sarah Devlin Stafford, SDS Livestock

BEST SMALL BUSINESS
Jessica Williams, Just Williams Lisa Eaton, Unwritten Sarah Greenwell, Big Little Toys Limited Sophie Milliken, Smart Resourcing Solutions

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR
Home Group Northumbrian Water Ltd Sunderland Software City

INNOVATION AWARD
Amy Whitfield, Triple A Food Tours Jill Hudson, Hudson Procurement Sarah Greenwell, Big Little Toys Limited Sophie Milliken Smart Resourcing Solutions

RISING STAR – Sponsored by Go North East
Chloe Hall, Bumble & Bloom Media Faye Robinson, Hays Travel Lauren Watson, Crystallised Lucy Walton, Go Gas & Power Ltd

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR – To be decided by Judges
Special award category nominated by Judges to be announced on the evening of the ceremony.

SUSAN DOBSON AWARD – Sponsored by The Susan Dobson Memorial Fund
Helen Godfrey, Amber North East Laura Rothwell, Crystallised Sarah Greenwell, Big Little Toys Limited Sophie Milliken, Smart Resourcing Solutions

WOMAN IN STEM AWARD – Sponsored by REECE Foundation
Ellen Hedley, Vida Creative Ltd Helen Godfrey, Amber North East Janine Marshall, RTC North

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR Chloe Hall, Bumble & Bloom Media Ellen Hedley, Vida Creative Ltd Lizzy Hodcroft, Myndr Ltd Lucy Walton, Go Gas & Power Ltd

Congratulations from NE Women’s Network to all those shortlisted!

SharpLifeWIN Awards Celebrate 20 Years with Spectacular Shortlist

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *